Oct 19, 2018  
2018-2019 Undergraduate Bulletin 
    
2018-2019 Undergraduate Bulletin

Instrumental Studies Division


Faculty

Strings

Robert Black, double bass, Program Chair of Strings
Blake Brasch, Suzuki pedagogy (cello)
Melinda Daetsch, viola
Teri Einfeldt, Suzuki pedagogy (violin)
Christie Felsing, Suzuki pedagogy (violin)
Terry King, cello
Katie Lansdale, violin
Steven Larson, viola
Anton Miller, violin
Emlyn Ngai, violin
Rita Porfiris, viola, Program Chair of Chamber Music
Mickey Reisman, violin
Mihai Tetel, cello

Guitar and Harp

Christopher Ladd, guitar, Program Chair of Guitar and Harp
Peter Clemente, guitar
Richard Provost, guitar, emeritus
Susan Knapp Thomas, harp

Keyboard

Gregory Babal, class piano
Edward Clark, harpsichord
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
Margreet Pfeifer Francis, piano, Program Chair of Keyboard
Barbara Johnson, class piano
Watson Morrison, piano, emeritus
Paul Rutman, piano
David Westfall, piano, Director of Instrumental Studies Division

Woodwinds, Brass, Percussion, and Ensemble

John Amira, percussion
Janet Arms, flute
Haim Avitsur, trombone, Co-Chair of Performance 20/20 Ensemble
Curt Blood, clarinet
Rogerio Boccato, percussion
Yousun Chung, oboe
Joseph Galeota, percussion
Marc Goldberg, bassoon
Barbara Hill, french horn
James Jackson III, euphonium
Carrie Koffman, saxophone
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe, emeritus
Scott Mendoker, tuba
Ayako Oshima, clarinet, Co-Chair of Performance 20/20 Ensemble
Ted Piltzecker, percussion
Shane Shanahan, percussion
Greig Shearer, flute
Phil Snedecor, trumpet
Benjamin Toth, percussion, Program Chair of Woodwinds, Brass, and Percussion
David Wakefield, French horn
John Wion, flute, emeritus


Conducting and Conductors

Glen Adsit, Wind Ensemble and Co-Director of Foot in the Door Ensemble
Edward Cumming, Primrose Fuller Associate Professor of Orchestral Studies and Co-Director of Foot in the Door Ensemble
Melanie Guerin, conducting
James Jackson III, Symphony Band

 

Programs

    Undergraduate Program(s) & Major(s)